Posted Jan 29 2018
Share:

Stuff The Grammys - There's Still Plenty Of Movie Awards To Hand Out!

For those of you who thought the weekend just gone was all about he Grammys (personally, we here at LastWord were hanging out with Daniel Day Lewis discussing his retirement plans – which was a treat) there was still plenty of time for some serious movie awards giving. The Art Directors Guild handed out their prizes – with Blade Runner 2049 and Logan amongst the winners, whilst the London Film Critics Circle favoured all things Three Billboards, gave Hugh Grant some much deserved love, and notably picked Timothée Chalamet for Best Actor over their own London son, Gary Oldman.

Elsewhere Sundance came to a closure with Chloe Moretz’ The Miseducation of Cameron Post taking the Grand Jury Prize.

Here are all the winners for yous to peruse -

Art Directors Guild Awards – Winners -

Period Film
“The Shape of Water” (Production Designer: Paul Denham Austerberry)

Contemporary Film
“Logan” (Production Designer: François Audouy)

Fantasy Film
“Blade Runner 2049” (Production Designer: Dennis Gassner)

Animated Film
“Coco” (Production Designer: Harley Jessup)

 

London Film Critics Circle – Winners -

FILM OF THE YEAR
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Elle

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
I Am Not Your Negro

BRITISH/IRISH FILM OF THE YEAR: The Attenborough Award
Dunkirk

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Sean Baker, The Florida Project

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water/Maudie/Paddington 2

BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER
Francis Lee, God’s Own Country

BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR
We Love Moses

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, production design

EXCELLENCE IN FILM: The Dilys Powell Award
Kate Winslet

 

Sundance Film Festival 2018 - Winners

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “The Miseducation of Cameron Post”

Audience Award: “Burden”

Directing: Sara Colangelo, “The Kindergarten Teacher”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Christina Choe, “Nancy”

Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Reinaldo Marcus Green, “Monsters and Men”

Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking: “I Think We’re Alone Now”

Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Benjamin Dickey, “Blaze”

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Kailash”

Directing: Alexandria Bombach, “On Her Shoulders”

Audience Award: “The Sentence”

Special Jury Award for Social Impact: “Crime + Punishment”

Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: “Minding the Gap”

Special Jury Award for Storytelling: “Three Identical Strangers”

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Butterflies”

Audience Award: “The Guilty”

Directing Award: Ísold Uggadóttir, “And Breathe Normally”

Special Jury Award for Acting: Valeria Bertucecelli, “The Queen of Fear,”

Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: Julio Chavezmontes & Sebastián Hofmann, “Time Share”

Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: “Dead Pigs”

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Of Fathers and Sons”

Audience Award: “This Is Home”

Directing Award: Sandi Tan, “Shirkers”

Special Jury Award: Steven Loveridge, “Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Maxim Arbugaev, Peter Indergand “Genesis 2.0”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Maxim Pozdorovkin & Matvey Kulakov, “Our New President”

OTHER AWARDS

NEXT Audience Award: “Search”

NEXT Innovator Award: “Night Comes On” AND “We the Animals”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: “Search”

Sundance Institute NHK Award: Remi Weekes, “His House”

Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Awards: Katy Chevingy & Marilyn Ness (“Dark Money”) AND Sev Ohanian (“Search”)

Sundance Open Borders Fellowship Presented by Netflix: Talal Derki (“Of Fathers and Sons”) AND Chaitanya Tamhane AND Tatiana Huezo (“Night on Fire”)

 

Follow us on Twitter @lastwordonearth

 

 

 

 

 

Other News

Latest Reviews

comments powered by Disqus