Posted Jan 29 2017
Share:

Sundance - Finally, An Awards Show Where La La Land Can't Clean Up

OK, so you may not have heard a lot about these right now – but this time last year, The Birth Of A Nation was the big news at Sundance – and look what happened to that!

Last night the Sundance Film Festival handed out its honours in what was more or less the season’s only awards ceremony in which La La Land couldn’t win anything.

The big winner was thriller I don’t feel at home in this world anymore, (their lower case), the directing debut of Blue Ruin’s Macon Blair. 

The Audience Award wet to Matt Ruskin’s Crown Heights, whilst in the documentary category the jury initiated a new trophy – the Orwell Award – for this era of “post-truth, double speak and alternative facts” which was awarded to Icarus, Bryan Fogel’s look at the Russian doping scandal.

Full list below – you may not know them now, but you will as the year rolls on -

 

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “I don’t feel at home in this world anymore.”

Audience Award: “Crown Heights”

Directing: Eliza Hittman, “Beach Rats”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Matt Spicer and David Branson Smith, “Ingrid Goes West”

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance: Chanté Adams, “Roxanne Roxanne”

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director: Maggie Betts, “Novitiate”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Daniel Landin, “Yellow Birds”

 

U.U. DOCUMETARY COMPETITIONS

Grand Jury Prize: “Dina”

Directing: Peter Nicks, “The Force”

Orwell Award: “Icarus”

Audience Award: “Chasing Coral”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Kim Roberts and Emiliano Battista, “Unrest”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Kim Roberts and Emiliano Battista, “Unrest”

Special Jury Award for Storytelling: Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking: Amanda Lipitz, “Step”

 

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “The Nile Hilton Incident”

Audience Award: “I Dream in Another Language”

Directing Award: Francis Lee, “God’s Own Country”

Screenwriting: Kirsten Tan, “Pop Aye”

Special Jury Award for Cinematic Visions: Jun Geng, “Free and Easy”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Manu Dacosse, “Axolotl Overkill”

 

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Last Men in Aleppo”

Audience Award: “Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”

Directing Award: Pascale Lamche, “Winnie”

Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling: Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana, “Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Ramona S. Diaz, “Motherland”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva, “Machines”

 

OTHER AWARDS

Next Audience Award: “Gook”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: “Marjorie Prime”

 

Follow us on Twitter @lastwordonearth

 

Other News

Latest Reviews

comments powered by Disqus